INTRODUCTION
[…] Our reasonable assumption for this count is that if the Washington Post could extract this information from the people on Air Force One who witnessed the attempted cover up, then Special Counsel Robert Mueller has that evidence as well.
6 EXTORTION.
The commission of extortion by a federal official is a crime under the United States Code. The norm is for politicians to offer concessions to get a vote. What the Defendant did, through his Interior Secretary, is not normal. Trump has threatened to take away things. The statutory citation is 18 U.S.C. 41 § 872. It provides as follows:
“Whoever, being an officer ... of the United States … under color or pretense of office … commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both….”
Senator Lisa Murkowski of Alaska steadfastly voted against TrumpCare. At 4:13 AM on July 26, 2017, Trump sent this tweet:
Within hours after the tweet was sent, “Secretary of the Interior Ryan Zinke reportedly called Murkowski and fellow Alaskan Sen.