However, Nash is black in one of the most historically racist states, with some of the highest incarceration rates (racially disproportionate of course) in the world.
In upholding Nash’s sentence, the Mississippi Supreme Court argued that the state’s case law and Nash’s argument didn’t jibe. Nash argued that the sentence was an example of a “grossly disproportionate” punishment for the crime. The basis for this being that the statute he was in violation of seemed to include “differing degrees of transgression.”
The law he violated was the 1972 Mississippi Code Section 47-5-193, that says “It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the department, of any county sheriff's department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which offenders are confined or for any other person or offender to possess, furnish, attempt to furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, cell phone, or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards, chargers, etc., or contraband item.”
The MS Supreme Court’s opinion on the matter was that the statue as written, did not distinguish between those levels and therefore there was no ”three-tiered” system to judge from.