what aggravates me about the Post’s headline is that it implies the Biden Admin actually wanted the sale to go through.
[…] And although OCSLA’s primary purpose is development of the Outer Continental Shelf, “OCSLA does not mandate the approval of every proposed lease sale.” Gulf Restoration Network v. Bernhardt, 456 F. Supp. 3d 81, 97 (D.D.C. 2020); see also State of Cal. ex rel. Brown, 712 F.2d at 588 (“[W]hile an area excluded from the [Five-Year] leasing program cannot be leased, explored, or developed, an area included in the program may be excluded at a latter stage.”)
Nor does the multi-step framework of OCSLA purport to lessen the rigor of the “hard look” that NEPA requires. See 43 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (requiring environmental studies “of any area or region included in any oil and gas lease sale” under OCSLA); (Vill. of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 609 (9th Cir. 1984) (interpreting § 1346 to mean that “[a]t the lease sale stage, OCSLA implies this review must meet NEPA standards.”).