The Justice Department has exceeded my expectations by taking Judge Cannon back to law school over her asinine ruling released Monday.
[…] See, e.g., Exhibit A to Sentencing Memorandum, United States v. Pho, No. 1:17-cr-631 (D. Md. Sept. 18, 2018),D.E. 20-1 (letter from Adm. Michael S. Rogers, Director, National Security Agency) (“Once the government loses positive control over classified material, the government must often treat the material as compromised and take remedial actions as dictated by the particular circumstances.”).
14
The FBI is uniquely tasked with investigating domestic crimes...
IC elements such as the Central Intelligence Agency have extremely limited authority to conduct domestic investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1) (“[T]he Central Intelligence Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions.”). Within the United States, the FBI would pursue any allegation or lead indicating that the classified records may have been accessed, retained, or disseminated in violation of the law, including by using the tools and authorities of a criminal investigation.