Greg Sargent/The Washington Post:
[…] But the decision is better seen in a broader context: It’s one of many recent developments that show our democratic system is fortifying itself on multiple levels, unexpectedly reducing the odds of a rerun of Trump’s efforts in 2024.
Milan Singh/”Slow Boring” on Substack:
What is “independent state legislature theory”?
In a nutshell, the idea is that state legislatures have sole authority over federal election-related matters. ISL fans cite two parts of the United States Constitution supporting their position. The first is Article I, Section 4, Clause 1, referred to as the Elections Clause, which reads as follows (emphasis added):
The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.
The second section is Article II, Section 1, Clause 2 — the Electors Clause — which reads as follows (again, emphasis added):