If I may, let me cite a few examples and then maybe we can stop worrying about it:
[…] As a sample, here is the list from the 2016 Presidential election.
- In Georgia, write-in candidates must meet the same qualifications as any other candidate, and the write-in process is not applicable to primary ballots.
- In Delaware, write-in candidates must declare by September 30 in the year of the election and must “meet the qualifications for the office for which they file”.
- Vermont has the most onerous requirement that Trump supporters could face: 17 V.S.A. § 2370 says that a write-in candidate “shall not qualify as a primary winner unless he or she receives at least one-half the number of votes as the number of signatures required for his or her office on a primary petition” unless they get more votes than any candidate who appears on the printed ballot.
- Kentucky is another state that only allows write-ins for general elections, not for the primary, and pre-filing (with a fee) is required.