So, let's catch up...
[…] What would be the legal significance of the passage of that date relative to the contestors' petition?
Now, I don't know if Moyer threw Arnebeck a freebie with #1 or if he doesn't agree with Arnebeck's argument. I've mentioned this before in a comment, but I'll explain it again.
In a Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order (which was denied), Arnebeck explained how the federal safe haror provision is inapplicable to Ohio's elections.
Here is an excerpt from Arnebeck's TRO: Federal law (3 U.S.C. §§ 5 and 7) states:
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
Thus, as Arnebeck argued, "a state may avail itself of the safe harbor if and only if it has estbalished a procedure by which any challenges to the composition of its body of electors is to be resolved, and if and only is the state has in fact followed its own procedure."