The Ohio Attorney General can prosecute Ken Blackwell for 2004 election crimes. This is new law under House Bill 3. This may make the OAG race the most important statewide race in the country.
REPEAT: The Ohio Attorney General can bring criminal actions against Ohio election officials, including the Secretary of State, for election fraud perpetrated during the 2004 election under the new House Bill 3. That is my conclusion after an exhaustive legal analysis of this lengthy, Republican- written and oft- denigrated election reform statute. The analysis is posted below.
Ohio Revised Code (R.C.) section 109 governs the office of Attorney General. The new R.C. 109.95 from HB 3, effective May 6th, 2006, reads as follows:
"Sec. 109.95. Notwithstanding any provision of the Revised Code to the contrary pertaining to prosecutorial authority, the attorney general may initiate criminal proceedings for election fraud under section 3599.42 of the Revised Code which results from a violation of any provision of Title XXXV of the Revised Code, other than Chapter 3517 of the Revised Code, involving voting, an initiative or referendum petition process, or the conducting of an election, by presenting evidence of