I was unable to find any law that disagrees with this basic proposition.
So, the law is clear. The new R.C. 109.95 can be applied retroactively, back six years (the statute of limitations for 5th degree felonies). The OAG taking office in 2007 can prosecute election law crimes from the 2004 elections. However, of course, the prosecutor would have to seek the penalties that were in force at the time of the offense to avoid ex post facto problems, since HB 3 changed some of the penalties.
Crimes constituting election fraud arise under R.C. 3599, et. al. 3599.42 says: "A violation of any provision of Title XXXV [35] of the Revised Code constitutes a prima-facie case of fraud within the purview of such title." Prosecuting, say, a Secretary of State could fall under 3599.36 (Election Falsification) or 3599.24 (Interference with conduct of election), among other crimes (both of these are Felony 5's).