Two items:
[…] If a campaign spends money on a blogad, you now see a disclaimer with it. So, the question is what happens with something like YouTube, where a campaign can distribute a communication online for free. This bill would force the same "I'm Ned Lamont, and I approve this ad (and so do we!)" disclaimer into all online audio or video ads, regardless of whether a fee is paid to place them.
The question is what else the bill does, between Sections 2(b) and 4, in terms of voluntary activity by bloggers to create videos -- because Section 441d(a)(3) referred to in section 2 states that an advertisement "not authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or its agents, shall clearly state the name and permanent street address, telephone number, or World Wide Web address of the person who paid for the communication and state that the communication is not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee."
It may well be that between that and the clear exemption under Section 4, pro-candidate videos you voluntarily place on YouTube are exempt. The question is whether this is necessary in the first place. Stay tuned.