Everyone involved knows going in what the requirements are, what the consequences of violations are and that non-compliance can result in the BJA rescinding the PIECP Certificate.
What isn't included - and may have caused all of this to begin with - is the deliberately undisclosed fact that in cases of non-compliance violations, the federal statute calls for a substantial fine and/or two years of imprisonment in a federal penitentiary upon conviction! Here is the pertinent subsection to 18 USC 1761:
"(a) Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from
any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or
merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by
convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole,
supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory
institution, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both."
The clause "...except convicts or prisoners...in any penal or reformatory institution..." is applicable when those inmates are working in an authorized PIECP operation, where all of the mandatory criteria are met - including the payment of prevailing wages.