I didn't have very long to wait before an indicator appeared - at the BJA site.
The day after I received the above notice, I was researching for this segment and revisited the BJA site's PIECP page. Right at the top was a "New" in bright red capital letters. That was followed by this: "Back Wage Policy for Inmate Workers Under the Prison Industry Enhancement Certification Program" Clicking on the link, I found this:
Back Wage Policy for Inmate Workers Under the Prison Industry Enhancement
Certification Program (PIECP)
Issued: December 2010
Background:
18 USC 1761 (c), the statute authorizing the Prison Industry Enhancement Certification Program (PIECP), states that PIECP inmates must “have, in connection with PIECP work, received wages at a rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work was performed. The Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA) 1999 PIECP Guideline gives the State wage setting agencies authority to make wage determinations for PIECP workers that are comparable to those in effect for similarly situated workers.