Here's the actual decision.
[…] (translation: we make up our own minds, and look at the case as though it were never decided before)
Please take a look. Note how the Appellate Court dealt with "residence" vs. "domicile." (page 7 and onwards)
In analyzing the difference between the two, the Appellate Court compared and contrasted the differences between the statutes covering right to vote in an election and the right to run for office. That difference went a long way in putting Rahm behind the eight ball.
Here's what caught the Court's attention:
This inference is bolstered by language from the remainder of section 3.1-10-5. Subsection 3.1-10-5(d) provides that:
"If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality immediately prior to the active duty military service of that person or that person’s spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside of the municipality during that active duty military service, and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty military service is again a resident of the municipality, then the time during which the person resides outside the municipality during active duty military service is deemed to be time during which the person is a resident of the municipality for purposes of determining the residency requirement under subsection (a)." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(d)
Did simply owning property in Chicago mean that he was a resident of the city? What about for the purpose of determining whether Rahm "resided in" Chicago. The court found that he clearly did not reside here. Tough luck, Rahm.
So what can Rahm do?