Sad to say things continue to go downhill for prisoners even in the face of escalating support of criminal justice reforms by 22 U.S. states.
[…] Here is the response form the BJA through the NIJ:
From: "asknijresponsecenter@ncjrs.gov" <asknijresponsecenter@ncjrs.gov>
To: gndlf1@yahoo.com
Sent: Wed, February 2, 2011 12:37:50 PM
Subject: RE: From AskNIJ: Regarding your question.
Dear Mr. Sloan,
Thank you for contacting the National Institute of Justice (NIJ).
We apologize for the delay in our response and for any inconvenience
this has caused. The following response was provided by the Bureau
of Justice Assistance (BJA) regarding your inquiry:
Under the 18 U.S.C. § 1761(c)(2)(B), PRIDE - as the State of Florida
PIECP umbrella authority certificate holder - is authorized to
deduct "reasonable charges for room and board, as determined by
regulations issued by the chief State correctional officer, in the
case of a State prisoner." BJA considers the PRIDE Chief Executive
Officer to be "chief State correctional officer," authorized to make
these room and board determinations because PRIDE qualifies as a
"department of corrections," under the implementing guideline