See: http://milawyersweekly.com/...
[…] Notice that on page 12 of the AG's opinion he adds the word "criminal" to the statute. The opinion says that the affirmative defense applies only to criminal prosecutions. Problem is, the statute does not use the word criminal before the word prosecution. MCL 333.26428(a) reads:
“a patient and a patient's primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that . . . .”
Even worse, the definition of prosecution is not limited to just criminal cases, the definition of prosecution states:
pros•e•cu•tion [pros-i-kyoo-shuhn]
noun
1. Law.
a. the institution and carrying on of legal proceedings against a person.