And because the records are, “related to likely or pending regulatory litigation,” the public has, according to the SCC, no right to review them.
But there is more! In the very next paragraph of the SCC’s response to my FOIA request, I was told “no application has been filed and thus this matter is not currently pending in an open docket before the Commission.” In the course of two paragraphs, the SCC had told me both that the records are related to likely/pending litigation and therefore are not reviewable, AND that there is no currently pending litigation. Virginia Code Section 12.1-19.C.1 states that, “The Commission shall make available for public inspection records related to the administrative activities of the Commission.”
What information did I request from the SCC? Below are the four bulleted information requests contained in my FOIA request dated September 1, 2014: