According to the complaint, Mr. Wilson's credit rating was well within the range for an individual see
[…] Not only did CoreLogic inaccurately report the status of the case, but the report misidentified the case number, the file date, the state ID number, and the disposition date as well.
The NY Fair Credit Reporting Act as codified in NY General Business Law Sec. 380-j(a)(2) provides that "....no consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer information…relative to a consumers race, religion, color, ancestry, or ethnic origin." The complaint alleges that CoreLogic "willfully violated this section by reporting and maintaining information in the files of New York consumers". Taking into consideration that CoreLogic is known to keep comprehensive consumer, credit and criminal background profiles on most individuals in the