I'm not a lawyer and I have not seen the code portion under which Bland was ostensibly pulled over, but I believe it to be this:
[…] According to the letter from the City, they had missed a deadline for deciding to keep the material confidential which should have made it publicly available:
The department acknowledges that it has failed to comply with the procedural requirements of section 552.301 of the Government Code. The submitted information is therefore presumed public and must be released, unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.
Their 'compelling reason' that the Chief prosecutor in the Municipal Court wanted the information withheld:
Section 552.108(a) excepts from disclosure "[i]nformation held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime ... if: (1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime." Generally, a governmental body claiming section 552.108 must reasonably explain, if the information does not supply the explanation on its face, how and why the release of the requested information would interfere with law enforcement.